(877) 721-8042

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 24, 2018

Background:

Jackson Marketing, Inc. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Sites and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Sites. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

Our Sites include jacksonmarketingservices.com, rabidofficemonkey.com, managemymartech.com, and stacyljackson.com.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Sites;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Sites” means these websites: include jacksonmarketingservices.com, rabidofficemonkey.com, managemymartech.com, and stacyljackson.com
“We/Us/Our” means Jackson Marketing, Inc., a State of Florida corporation.

 

  1. Information About Us

Our Sites are owned and operated by Jackson Marketing, Inc., a State of Florida corporation.

  1. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Sites (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites, and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Sites, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • business/company name;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Sites, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
  • All personal data is stored securely. For more details on security see section 6, below.
  • We use your data to provide the best possible content, products, and services to you. This includes:
    • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Sites;
    • Supplying Our content, products, and services to you;
    • Personalizing and tailoring Our content, products, and services for you;
    • Responding to communications from you;
    • Supplying you with email newsletters, alerts, and news that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by Insert Description of Unsubscription Method;
    • Market research;
    • Analyzing your use of Our Sites and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Sites and your user experience;
  • In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the content, products, and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our content, products, and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
  • Advertisers whose content appears on Our Sites may engage in what is known as “behavioral advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 12. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Sites.
  • Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
    • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
    • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
    • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
    • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
    • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
    • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
  • We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies are:
  • We will store your Personal Data 1) only for the amount of time required to fulfill requested services or communications or 2) until you withdraw your consent. In situations where required by mandatory law, We will retain your Personal Data longer.
  • For Individuals located outside the United States: the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored, and processed at a destination in the United States. When you submit your information, you agree to allow Jackson Marketing, Inc., to conduct this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.
  • Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Sites.
  • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
    • SSL Protocol on Our Sites.
    • When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
  • Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.
  1. Do We Share Your Data?
  • We do not sell, rent or lease its contact lists to third parties.
  • We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Jackson Marketing, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  • Jackson Marketing may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Jackson Marketing or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Jackson Marketing; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Jackson Marketing, or the public.
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails or emailing us at consent@jacksonmarketingservices.com to request that we opt you out of future communications).

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it
  • You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
  • You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible content, products, and services to you.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at consent@jacksonmarketingservices.com, or using the contact details below in section 15.

  1. Cookies

Our Sites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our content, products, and services.  By using Our Sites you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third-party Cookies on Our Sites for advertising, personalization, and analyzing how our website is used and how effective are marketing campaigns are.  In addition, Our Sites uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and Lead Liaison, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Sites.

  1. Summary of EU Citizens’ Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

  1. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling
  • In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.
  • The right described above does not apply in the following circumstances:
    • The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
    • The decision is authorized by law; or
    • You have given you explicit consent.
  • Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
    • Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
    • Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
    • Technical and organizational measures necessary to minimize the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
    • All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.
  • We currently make the following automated decisions:
    N/A
  • We currently profile your personal data for the following purposes:
    To display content that may be of interest to you based on your job title, industry, or browsing behavior on Our Sites.
  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at consent@jacksonmarketingservices.com, by telephone on 877-721-8042, or by post at PO Box 580, Dunedin, FL 34697-0580. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Sites following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Share This